| Home | Press | Festival Site Map |
June 25, 2003 June 26, 2003 June 27, 2003 June 28, 2003 June 29, 2003
July 2, 2003 July 3, 2003 July 4, 2003 July 5, 2003 July 6, 2003
Folklife Festival 2003 > Schedule of Events > July 6, 2003

The 2003 Smithsonian Folklife
Festival celebrated the
living traditional cultures of the
Republic of Mali, Scotland, and Appalachia.
June 25 - 29, July 2 - 6, 2003
on the National Mall
 
*American Sign Language interpreted
Times listed are starting times
click here to go back to the main Schedule of Events page
[ Appalachia Schedule ] [ Mali Schedule ] [ Scotland Schedule ]
<< see events for July 5, 2003
 
July 6 Harmony
Stage
Heritage
Stage
Bristol Mural
Stage
Appalachian
Kitchen
        "Just Picked"
11.00 am Contemporary Appalachian Music: Appalachian Reggae with Ras Alan and Brother Bob Dinner on the Grounds: Bluegrass Gospel:
Still Waters
Fiddle:
Rayna Gellert and
Joe Fallon
Blackberry Dumplings (B. George)
11.45 am Songs from the Coal Fields:
Elaine Purkey and Carl Rutherford
Dinner on the Grounds:
The O'Quinn Brothers and the Bluegrass Travelers
 

Wild Strawberry/
Burdock Pie
(S. Bridges)

12.00 pm     *West Virginia Guitar:
Carl Rutherford
 
12.30 pm Banjo Workshop: Will Keys and Lee Sexton with Doug Dorschug and Rich Kirby Dinner on the Grounds: Still Waters    
12.45 pm       Beans from the Garden
(L. Griffey)
1.00 pm     Fiddle:
Clyde Davenport
 
1.30 pm African-American Traditions:
Joe Thompson
*Songs from the Coal Fields:
Elaine Purkey and Carl Rutherford
  *Tomato Gravy
(K. Carroll)
2.00 pm     North Carolina Strings: Don Pedi and Bruce Greene  
2.15 pm Galax String Band: The New Ballard's Branch Bogtrotters The Role of Religion in Appalachian Family Life   Cole Slaw
(L. Childress)
3.00 pm     Songs:
Laura Boosinger
Greens from Appalachia (Mustard Greens-Marie), Mali and Scotland
3.15 pm Contemporary Appalachian Music: Appalachian Reggae with Ras Alan and Brother Bob Life in the Coal Fields    
4.00 pm Appalachian Strings:
Will Keys and Lee Sexton with Doug Dorschug and Rich Kirby
North Carolina Strings:
Bruce Greene and Don Pedi
Fiddle:
Clyde Davenport
Sorrel Soup & Wild Meat
(S. Bridges)
4.45 pm African-American Traditions:
Joe Thompson
*West Virginia Liars Contest:
Bil Lepp and Bonnie Collins
  Canning Beans
(L. Childress & K. Carroll)
5.00 pm     Fiddle:
Rayna Gellert and Joe Fallon
 
5.30 pm        
 
Appalachia Evening Concerts For July 6. 2003
  Appalachia's Harmony Stage:
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm Closing: Bluegrass: The O'Quinn Brothers ad the Bluegrass Travelers
6.15 pm - 7.00 pm Galax String Band: The New Ballard's Branch Bogtrotters
TOP
July 6 Bamako Stage Timbuktu Stage Talking Tree Malian Foodways Ongoing Demonstrations
           
11.00 am *N'goussoun: Bambara Balafon Music from Bélédougou Baba Larab: Takamba Music and Dance of the Sonraï? People Donso N'goni: Hunters' Music Beef feet and Malo Ngom:
Koumba Kanté
Ongoing demonstrations in textiles (carding, spinning, hand weaving of wool and cotton fabrics, dyeing techniques of mudcloth (bogolan), indigo, and tie-dye damask, hand and machine embroidery, and fashion design), metalwork and jewelry, leatherwork, baskets, straw mats and jewelry, pottery, sculpture, traditional medicine and the arts of adornment (henna for hand and feet decoration, hair braiding and hairstyling with beads).
11.45 am Tartit:
Tuareg Music and Sword Dance
Dogon Masked Dance Group Growing Up in Mali  
12.00 pm       Tiagadégé na: Khadiatou Sow
12.30 pm Neba Solo:
Balafon Music from Kénédougou
So Fing:
Somono Music with Puppets
Mali at the Smithsonian  
1.00 pm       Hagakoeye:
Alima Touré
1.15 pm Tabital Pulaku: Fulani Pastoral Music Fashion Show What Makes a Woman Beautiful?  
2.00 pm Donso N'goni: Hunters' Music Groupe Sogonikun: Wassoulou Masked Dancers Musical Storytellers Acra (been fritters) and spicy sauce:
Kadia Soucko
2.45 pm Yaya Coulibaly: Puppets & Marionettes Members of the Ensemble Instrumental Malian Festivals  
3.00 pm       Almarga Maffé: Fatoumata Sissoko
3.30 pm Tartit:
Tuareg Music and Sword Dance
*So Fing:
Somono Music with Puppets
Malians in the United States  
4.00 pm       To:
Mariam Diarra
4.15 pm Neba Solo:
Balafon Music from Kénédougou
Groupe Sogonikun: Wassoulou Masked Dancers Malian Buildings  
5.00 pm Tabital Pulaku: Fulani Pastoral Music Dogon Masked Dance Group Members of the Ensemble Instrumental Labadia:
Ami Sow
 
Mali Evening Concerts
  Mali's Timbuktu Stage
5:30 pm- 7:00 pm Closing Concert: Mali: From Timbuktu to Washington
TOP
July 6 Fèis Stage Ceilidh Stage Panto Stage Narrative Stage Scottish
Kitchen
Ongoing Demonstrations
             
11.00 am Highland Dance Demonstration and Workshop The Singing Kettle:
Scottish Music for Children
*Panto!: Cinderella and Scotland's Traditional Holiday Theater Dovecot: Scottish Tapestry Scotch Pancakes with Salmon
(Sue Lawrence)
Tartan weaving and designing; Harris Tweed weaving; silversmithing; Shetland basket-weaving; Orkney chair-making;
kilt-making; whisky- distilling and the related skills of malting, cooperage, and coppersmithing; Fair Isle boat-building; heraldry; genealogy and genealogical research; golf club making; curling stone making; knitting traditions from Shetland, Fair Isle, and Sanquhar; tapestry weaving;
sporran-making; stonemasonry; gilding & restoration crafts; harp-making; and bagpipe making.
11.30 am The Occasionals: Scottish Ceilidh Dance Band     Western Isle Storytellers: The Outer Hebrides & the Sea  
11.45 pm         Potato Scones (Joyce MacRae)
12.00 pm   Dougie MacLean:
A Contemporary Voice of Scotland
*Scottish Storytelling: Tales of Real & Supernatural Creatures    
12.15 pm       How to Dress Scottish  
12.30 pm Gaelic Music Traditions from Scotland's Highlands & Islands       Stovies
(Anne Reid)
1.00 pm   Battlefield Band:
Forward with Scotland's Past
Panto!:
Scottish Theater Workshop
North Sea Oil: Life on the Off-Shore Rigs  
1.15 pm         Broth & Brose
(Western Isles)
1.30 pm Wrigley Sisters:
Music from Orkney
       
1.45 pm       Castles and Kirks:
Scotland's Built Heritage
 
2.00 pm   Mitchelson Brothers: Highland Dance Demonstration and Workshop The Singing Kettle:
Scottish Music for Children
  Haggis Tartlets (Sue Lawrence)
2.30 pm Brian McNeill & Friends:
New Songs of the Scottish Diaspora
Alison Kinnaird & Christine Primrose:
Scottish Harp & Gaelic Songs
  Scottish Heraldry  
2.45 pm         Scotch Eggs (Alexa Reid)
3.00 pm   Scottish Bagpipes, Great & Small *Scottish Traditional Music:
Open Session
   
3.15 pm Dougie MacLean:
A Contemporary Voice of Scotland
       
3.30 pm   Scottish Women Sing Songs of Scottish Men (and Vise-Versa)     Shortbread (Joyce MacRae)
4:45 pm       The Art of Distilling Scotch Whisky  
4.00 pm Battlefield Band:
Forward with Scotland's Past
  *Panto!: Cinderella and Scotland's Traditional Holiday Theater    
4:15 pm       Scottish Storytelling: Stories of Travellers & Traveling Potato Scones and Potato Apple Bread
(Kinnaird & Primrose)
4.30 pm   Wrigley Sisters: Music from Orkney      
 
Scotland Evening Concerts For July 6, 2003
  Scotland's Fèis Stage
5.30 pm - 7.00 pm *Concert: Scotland at the Smithsonian
Battlefield Band, Wrigley Sisters, Brian McNeill, Dougie MacLean and many more
7:00 pm- 8:00 om *Festival Finale
 
Other Events
Family Activities John F. Kennedy Center for the
Performing Arts Millennium Stage
     
11.00 am Scottish Toys & Games  
11.45 am Appalachian Songs  
12.30 pm Appalachian Songs & Instrument Demonstration  
1.15 pm Appalachian Storytelling  
2.00 pm Appalachian Songs & Instrument Demonstration  
2.45 pm Scottish Musical Instruments  
3.30 pm Malian Names & Greetings  
4.15 pm Malian Puppets  
5.00 pm Malian Music & Dance  
 
<< see events for July 5, 2003  
TOP
 
| Copyright 2003 by the Smithsonian Institution | Contact | Privacy | Sponsors | Website Designer |